home

 about us  online store  download forms  join us

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Preservation Awards

Archive 2001-13

 

Each year Landmarks Illinois presents the  Richard H. Driehaus Foundation Landmarks Illinois Preservation Awards to honor a wide array of preservation accomplishments. The following are past recipients.

 

For individual award information please click a lettered photo or text link.

 

2013

For award
information
please click a
lettered photo or
use the links in
the list that
follows below.

a.

Project of the Year (Rehabilitation): Randolph Tower, Chicago 

b. President’s Award (Rehabilitation) Wildey Theatre, Edwardsville
c. Rehabilitation: Harper Theater, Chicago
d.

Education: Kaskaskia-Cahokia Trail, Columbia

e

Restoration: Livingston County Courthouse, Pontiac

f.

Rehabilitation: Pomeroy Apartments, Chicago

g.

Advocacy: Pure Oil Building, Geneva

h.

Adaptive Use: Walgreens Drug Store, Chicago

i.

Rehabilitation: Washington Square Apartments, Moline

2012

For award
information
please click a
lettered photo or
use the links in
the list that
follows below.

a.

Project of the Year (Restoration): Monroe Building, Chicago

b. Joe Antunovich Award for Leadership: Fletcher Farrar, Springfield
c. Restoration: Edgar County Courthouse, Paris
d.

Rehabilitation: Hairpin Lofts, Chicago

e

Stewardship: House of the Four Winds, Lake Forest

f.

Adaptive Use: Incubator South and Technology Business Center at IIT, Chicago

g.

Adaptive Use: Texaco Station, Decatur

h.

Rehabilitation: Ullin Depot, Ullin

i.

Advocacy: World’s Largest Catsup Bottle, Collinsville

2011

For award
information
please click a
lettered photo or
use the links in
the list that
follows below.

a.

Restoration: Ancel House, Glencoe

b. Reconstruction: Champaign County Courthouse, Urbana
c. Stewardship: Classic Cinemas
d.

Advocacy: Clayville Restoration Project, Pleasant Plains

e

Lifetime Achievement: Jay and Mary Matson, Galesburg

f.

Restoration: Municipal Center River Wall and Plaza, St. Charles

g.

Adaptive Use: Parkside Apartments, Kewanee

h.

Rehabilitation: Scully Building, Lincoln

i.

Restoration (Project of the Year): Sullivan Center, Chicago

 2010

For award
information
please click a
lettered photo or
use the links in
the list that
follows below.

a.

Adaptive Use: The Buckingham Building, Chicago

b. Restoration: Chautauqua Pavilion, Pana
c. Rehabilitation: Harlan Hall, Marshall
d.

Restoration: Haskell, Barker, and Atwater Buildings, Chicago

e

Lifetime Achievement: Carolyn Oxtoby, Springfield

f.

Leadership: Polo Historical Society, Polo

g.

Education (Project of the Year): Preservation Summer at SIU, Carbondale

h.

Reconstruction: St. John’s Episcopal Church, Quincy

i.

President’s Award: University Commons, Chicago

2009

For award
information
please click a
lettered photo or
use the links in
the list that
follows below.

a.

Project of the Year: Sears, Roebuck & Co. Power House, Chicago

b.

Stewardship: Deere & Company World Headquarters, Moline

c. Rehabilitation: Garrison School Lofts, Rockford
d. Restoration: Heimbach Residence, Blue Island
e.

President’s Award: Father George Lane

f.

Rehabilitation: Overton Hygienic Building, Chicago

g.

Rehabilitation: Pacesetter Gardens, Riverdale

h.

Advocacy: Preservation Partners of the Fox Valley, Geneva

i.

Education: Pullman House Tour & Façade Assistance Program, Chicago

2008

For award
information
please click a
lettered photo or
use the links in
the list that
follows below.

a.

Project of the Year: River Forest Women’s Club

b.

Restoration: Robert G. Emmond House, LaGrange

c. Leadership: Galena Foundation
d. Leadership: Karen Lang Kummer
e.

Restoration: Lake View Presbyterian Church, Chicago

f.

Advocacy: New Life Project, Jacksonville

g.

Adaptive Use / Rehabilitation: Union Station, Springfield

h.

Rehabilitation: University of Chicago Law Library

i.

Restoration: E. M. West House and Grounds, Edwardsville

2007

For award
full size image
please click a
lettered photo or
use the links in
the list that
follows below.

 

a.

Project of the Year: Illinois State Capitol – Legislative Chambers, Springfield

b.

President’s Awards:  Medinah Temple/Tree Studios Block, Chicago

c.

Adaptive Use Chicago & Northwestern Railway Powerhouse, Chicago

d.

Restoration:   Avery Coonley House, Riverside

e.

Leadership:  Gifford Park Association, Elgin

f.

Restoration:  Krause Music Store, Chicago

g.

Rehabilitation:  Muirhead Farmhouse, Hampshire

h.

Advocacy:  Water Tower Preservation Campaign, Paxton

i.

Rehabilitation:  Wigell-Carlson Residence, Rockford

2006

For award
full size image
please click a
lettered photo or
use the links in
the list that
follows below.

 

a.

Project of the Year: Crown Hall, Chicago

b.

Public Leadership:  City of Aurora, Aurora

c.

Adaptive Use Bradley House Stable, Kankakee

d.

Advocacy:   Dickson-Murst Farmstead, Montgomery

e.

Lifetime Achievement:  Donald Kalec, Chicago

f.

Rehabilitation:  Lindblom Math & Science Academy, Chicago

g.

Restoration:  New Holland Apartments, Danville

h.

Adaptive Use:  Richardson Building, Rockford

i.

Rehabilitation:  Sala Flats, Rock Island

2005

 

For award
full size image
please click a
lettered photo or
use the links in
the list that
follows below.

a.

Project of the Year:  Renaissance Initiative, Inc., Danville

b.

Adaptive Use:  American Bankers Building, Jacksonville

c.

Exterior Restoration Clarke House, Chicago

d.

Clock Tower Restoration:  East School, Pittsfield

e.

Rehabilitation:  Emery House, Elmhurst

f.

Public Works Project:  Jackson Park Animal Bridge, Chicago

g.

Dome Restoration:  Old McLean County Courthouse, Bloomington

h.

Rehabilitation:  Riverbank Laboratories, Geneva

i.

Advocacy:  Zook Home and Studio Relocation, Hinsdale

2004

 

For award
full size image
please click a
lettered photo or
use the links in
the list that
follows below.

a.

Project of the Year:  Central Park Bandshell, Orion

b.

President’s Award:  Dempster Street Station, Skokie

c.

Adaptive Use Emmett’s Tavern & Brewing Company, West Dundee

d.

Adaptive Use:  Hard Rock Hotel, Chicago

e.

Lifetime Commitment:  Leslie H. Kenyon, Peoria

f.

Public Leadership:  Menard County Board, Petersburg

g.

Restoration:  Martin Mitchell Mansion and Carriage House, Naperville

h.

Stewardship:  Alfred W. Mueller, Galena

i.

Restoration:  Wheeler Mansion, Chicago

2003

 

a.

Project of the Year:  Golconda Lock and Dam Houses, Golconda

b.

Chairman’s Award:  Auditorium Theater, Chicago

c.

Advocacy:  Citizens Organized for Wagner’s (C.O.W.S.), Glenview

d.

Advocacy:  Coalition to Save the Met, Chicago

e.

Public Leadership:  Kane County Board, Geneva

f.

President’s Award:  Lakeside Legacy Foundation, Crystal Lake

g.

Rehabilitation:  Montgomery Ward Catalog House/600 West, Chicago

h.

Adaptive Use:  Music Institute of Chicago Concert Hall and Learning Center, Evanston

i.

Rehabilitation:  Pearl Place Senior Apartments, Belvidere

j.

Public Education:  “Schoolyards to Skylines”, Chicago

2002

 

 

a.

Project of the Year:  Historic Chicago Bungalow Initiative, Chicago

b.

The Founder’s Award:  John Vinci, FAIA, Chicago

c.

Landscape Restoration:  Alfred Caldwell Lily Pool, Chicago

d.

Rehabilitation/Restoration:  Humboldt Park Boathouse, Chicago

e.

Public Leadership:  Pullman Factory Task Force, Chicago

f.

Public Education Program:  Riverview Farm Restoration Workshop & Social, Naperville

g.

Media Coverage:  The Rock Island Argus, Rock Island

h.

New Construction:  Rowhouses of Lakewood Balmoral, Chicago

i.

Rehabilitation/Restoration:  360 N. Michigan Avenue Building, Chicago

2001

 

 

a.

Project of the Year:  Coronado Theatre, Rockford

b.

Leadership in Resource Protection Planning Award:   Class L Property Tax Incentive

c.

Exceptional Advocacy Effort Award:  Nathan Ricker House, Urbana

d.

Public/Private Leadership Award:  Wabash Avenue YMCA, Chicago

e.

Rehabilitation Award:  Chatterton Place, Springfield

f.

Restoration/Rehabilitation Award:  447 West Main, Decatur

g.

Adaptive Re-Use Award:  Fisher Building, Chicago

h.

Adaptive Re-Use Award:  Gray-Watkins Mill, Montgomery

i.

Adaptive Re-Use Award:  Moses Montefiore Temple, Bloomington

 

 

 

 

 

 

Landmarks Illinois
30 N. Michigan Avenue
Suite 2020
Chicago, IL 60602-3402
tel. 312-922-1742 
fax 312-922-8112

 

 

home                top                  help                 sitemap                 farnsworth    house                email us  

 

 

© Landmarks Illinois. All rights reserved. In addition to the copyright to this collective work, copyright to the materials which appear on this site may be held by the individual authors or others. Landmarks Illinois is a tax exempt 501(c)(3) organization founded in 1971 and is the state's leading voice for historic preservation.